Naturalization Lawyer in NC

Retain a Charlotte Immigration Lawyer

Naturalization is the process by which foreign nationals gain United States citizenship. Most permanent residents are eligible to apply for naturalization after holding permanent resident (LPR) status for five years. However, if you obtained your permanent residency through marriage to a U.S. citizen, and are still married to and living with that same spouse, you may be eligible to file after only three years.

Basic Requirements

  • Have been a permanent resident for at least five years (unless marriage based)
  • Maintained continuous presence
  • Be able to speak, read, and write English – Only basic English is required. You will be required to read and write one simple sentence.
  • Pass a civics test – There are 100 possible questions. USCIS posts all of these questions and answers on their website. Applicants must correctly answer six questions.
  • Show good moral character for the past five years

Common Naturalization Issues

Be sure to consult an experienced Charlotte immigration attorney if any of the following apply to your situation.

  • Lengthy trips outside of the U.S. may impact your eligibility to naturalize. If you are out of the U.S. for more than one year, you may be deemed to have abandoned your permanent residency. If you are out for less than one year but more than six months, you may break your continuous presence. This would require you to wait longer before applying for naturalization.
  • Many criminal convictions will make you ineligible for naturalization if they occurred within the past five years. This includes any periods of time served on probation during the five years.
  • Some criminal convictions may not make you statutorily ineligible for naturalization, but do make you potentially removable.

Other Information

  • You may file your application with USCIS 90 days before you have met the three of five years residence requirement.
  • You must have lived in the state in which you are applying for naturalization for at least three months prior to submitting your application.
  • The civics requirement can be waived due to mental or physical disability.
  • In some instances, the English requirement can be waived
  • You are at least 50 year old and have been a permanent resident for 20 years
  • You are at least 55 years old and have been a permanent resident for 15 years
  • You have a medical disability