Fiancé/Marriage Visas

Get Help from a Charlotte Immigration Lawyer

K-1 - The K-1 is a non-immigrant visa granted to the fiancé of a U.S. citizen who wishes to marry in the United States. This visa requires marriage to the U.S. citizen within 90 days of entry. Both the U.S. citizen and the intended spouse must be legally eligible to marry for the entire 90 day period, and must usually have met in person within the last two years prior to application for the K-1. The holder of a K-1 is allowed to work in the United States. Once married, the K-1 visa holder may apply for adjustment of status and obtain a green card. If the marriage does not take place within 90 days, the alien must leave the United States.

The alternative to a fiancé visa is a spousal visa. This entails marrying your fiancé outside the U.S. and filing a spousal visa (immediate relative) petition.